Smash Enterprises Pty Ltd

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

This website is owned and operated by Smash Enterprises Pty Ltd (ABN 52 091 134 708) of 33 Redland Drive, Mitcham, Victoria 3132 (“Smash Enterprises”,“us”,“we”)

We appreciate that, as an individual user of this website, you are concerned about the confidentiality and security of any personal information that you may provide to us in accessing this website.

This privacy statement explains our policies for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information in relation to this website. Please be sure to read this privacy statement carefully each time you provide personal information to us through this website. This privacy statement is subject to change without notice.

Whenever you provide any personal information to us while using this website, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this privacy statement, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant laws.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you which makes your identity apparent, or information which someone could reasonably use to ascertain your identity. Some common examples of personal information include an individual’s:

name

street/postal address

telephone number

email address.

3. Why do we collect personal information?

Sometimes we may ask you to disclose personal information to enable us to provide you with certain goods or services related to our business. We may collect personal information from you if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

who we are and how to contact us

the purposes for which your personal information is being collected

who we usually disclose that type of personal information to

your ability to access any personal information which we have collected from you

any law that requires that type of personal information to be collected

the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of your personal information is not provided.

If you choose not to provide certain types of personal information to us, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services that you have requested where that information is necessary to providing such goods or services.

4. How do we use personal information?

We only use your personal information according to the purpose for which it was provided and otherwise in accordance with law. Some examples of when we may use your personal information are as follows:

in responding to your queries promptly and efficiently

with your consent, in keeping you up-to-date with the products, services, events or promotions we offer from time to time

in researching the needs of our users.

5. When do we disclose personal information?

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Depending on the purposes for which we have asked you to provide your personal information, we may disclose that information to such third parties as is necessary to achieve those purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for any purposes which are unrelated to the purposes of collection unless required to do so by law.

6. How do we store personal information?

The personal information which we collect from you through this website may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information which we have stored, including taking steps to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information.

We have sophisticated security tools which have been integrated into this website. For example, information collected via this website is protected by data encryption and firewall technology. We will also take measures to securely destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. Please be aware however that any online transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and may be prone to error. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security or accuracy of any personal information that you transmit to us through this website.

7. Accessing your personal information

You may request access to any personal information which we have about you by contacting us in writing using the details below. Following such a request, we will give you with access once you have provided sufficient proof of identity. In the case of unusual or particularly onerous requests you must also pay us any access fee which only applies for costs other than those in relation to lodging and processing your request.

If the personal information which we have previously collected from you is out of date or incorrect, you can also contact us to arrange amending our records.

8. Other privacy issues

(a) Cookies

This website may use “cookies” or other forms of electronic information gathering to provide us with information about the use of this website. We will not use this information to identify any people who access this website. This information will be used only so that the website can be updated and tailored specifically to user interests. You may set your computer browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, we may be unable to optimize your visit to this website and certain features may not be available.

(b) Surveys and competitions

We may offer competitions or invite responses to surveys on this website. If we collect your personal information as a result of you choosing to participate in a competition or survey, we will use this information for the purposes of conducting the competition or survey and otherwise with your consent. We may seek your consent to use your personal information for different purposes in the course of you submitting an entry to or registering to take part in a competition or survey.

(c) Opting out

At Nude Food Movers, we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. Please contact us using the details below if you would like to opt out of us using your personal information to send you direct marketing or similar communications.

(d) Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to a privacy matter with us (including in relation to how your personal information has been handled by us), please contact us in writing including details of your return address. We will respond to you after we receive a written complaint, usually within 15 working days.

(e) Users under 18

If you are under 18 years old, you need to ask your parent or guardian for permission to provide personal information via our website. Your parent or guardian can then review, change or refuse further collection of your personal information by contacting us using the details below.

(f) Electronic messages from us (including via SMS, MMS and email)

We will only send you electronic messages (including via SMS, MMS and email) using your personal information, in accordance with law and if we:

have current express or implied consent from you to do so

identify ourselves within the message

and include within the message a means of allowing you to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving future messages of that kind from us.

(g) Links to external websites

This website contains links and references to external websites. Please be aware that we do not control external websites and that this privacy statement does not apply to such websites. We encourage you to read all privacy statements, policies and notices for every website that you visit. If you are unsure about the credentials of a particular website, we recommend that you do not provide personal information to or through that website.

(h) Further information on privacy in Australia

More information about privacy issues in Australia can be found at www.privacy.org.au.

9. Contacting Us

Smash Enterprises Pty Ltd (ABN 52 091 134 708)

info@nudefoodmovers.com.au
+ 61 3 9873 8011

33 Redland Drive, Mitcham VIC 3132